Everything is coming up roses for Valentine’s Day and since the flower of love is on everyone’s minds, it’s a great time to talk about rose hip (or rosehip?) oil. Let’s get all of the confusing stuff out of the way first. Rose hip seed oil comes from the bud-like “hip” (or fruit) of the rose plant. It is not pressed from rose petals (that would be rose oil or, more precisely, rose petal oil). Rose hip seed oil has powerful benefits for your skin whereas rose oil can be an irritant. I know. It’s tricky. Here’s a photo of what rose hips look like:
Rose hip naturally contains a high amount of linoleic acid and other fatty acids which are essential in helping to fight and prevent acne. But it also contains a high amount of antioxidants that aid in glowing gracefully. Rose hip seed oil is clinically proven to slow the sings of aging and studies often attribute this to the high amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin C, tretinoin, lutein, and lycopene amongst other ingredients.
There are many different types of roses and thus many types of rose hip seed oil to choose from. The most effective oils come from the Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa (Rosa Eglanteri), Rosa Moschata Herm, Rosa Mosqueta, or Rosa Canina types. When determining which rose hip seed oil is best for you, check the label and ingredient list to ensure at least one of the aforementioned types are listed.
Who is Rose Hip Seed Oil For?
Oily/acneic skin types will find Rose Hip Seed Oil to be their new favorite not-so-secret weapon. In addition to calming and preventing acne, rose hip seed oil is also clinically proven to diminish scars and other forms of hyperpigmentation. Those who may be concerned with wrinkles and fine lines will also find good use in rose hip oil. And, by the way, don’t let the term “oil” discourage you. Though this is technically an oil, it is non-greasy and absorbs quickly into the skin.
How Should I Use Rose Hip Seed Oil?
You can use the oil as a moisturizer or an astringent. If using as a moisturizer, you’ll want to put this on after serums but before sunscreen. If you’re using as an astringent, you’ll want to wipe a small amount over your face after cleansing. You can also use rose hip seed oil as a cleanser if you prefer the oil cleansing method.
When you aren’t using your rose hip seed oil, it is important to keep it refrigerated. This product tends to have a shelf life of 6 months or fewer. For this reason, I recommend going with The Ordinary’s Rose Hip Seed Oil which only costs $9.80. This way, you won’t feel too bad if your oil goes rancid before you have a chance to use the bottle up.
Think you’re ready to give rose hip seed oil a try? Add some into your skin care regimen and let me know how things go after two weeks. Wondering what exactly a regimen is and how to use one? Click the button below to book a complimentary consultation. If you’re not located in the SF Bay Area, I’m always willing to do a virtual consultation as well. Get started today!Book My Consultation